Bouton accès Twitter
Bouton accès Facebook
Home    |    Contact Us    |    FRANÇAIS    |    
Bouton de la recherche
Search :
Logo de Végétolab
Végétolab inc Végétolab is a leading-edge plant tissue culture laboratory.

 

Blackberry / Rubus / Mûrier

  Bramble RubusFruticosus blackberries and cultivars are Nordic rustic species. They are the most resistant varieties in hardiness zones 3 to 7. Wild blackberries are widespread in Quebec's forests and countryside, in humid zones that are drained properly. Some cultivars possess rigid thorny stems.   

Common name : Mulberry tree
Latin name : RubusFruticosus
Species : Rosacea family
Category : Berry bush

  Download catalogue

  Product availability list 2015

  Product colour code

  Seedling reception procedure

Production guide coming soon Le camérisier , camerisier ou la camerise (haskap, honeysuckle, blue honeysuckle)  est l'un des produits de Végétolab qui se spécialise dans la multiplication de différentes plantes telles que les bleuets en corymbe, bleuet nain ou indigène, le cerisier nain sk, le camerisier, le chèvrefeuille comestible, le noisetier à long bec, le sureau du Canada ou sureau blanc, l’amélanchier à feuille d’aulne, l’argousier, l’olivier de Sibérie et l’aronie mélanocarpa melanocarpa.
Calculate number of trees:

 

Varieties :

 



Hardy Black
Le camérisier , camerisier ou la camerise (haskap, honeysuckle, blue honeysuckle)  est l'un des produits de Végétolab qui se spécialise dans la multiplication de différentes plantes telles que les bleuets en corymbe, bleuet nain ou indigène, le cerisier nain sk, le camerisier, le chèvrefeuille comestible, le noisetier à long bec, le sureau du Canada ou sureau blanc, l’amélanchier à feuille d’aulne, l’argousier, l’olivier de Sibérie et l’aronie mélanocarpa melanocarpa.

Longer production season

Large, juicy, and sweet blackberries  

Large cluster fruit

Height
1,2 m
width
1 m 

Hardythorny stems
 

 

 

 

 

This very productive variety has a long production season. Its berries are particularly easy to pick. Hardiness zone : 3. This cultivar is ideal for freshmarket berries or transformation. 

 



Illini Hardy
Camerise, le camérisier ou la camerise (haskap, honeysuckle, blue honeysuckle)  est l'un des produits de Végétolab qui se spécialise dans la multiplication de différentes plantes telles que les bleuets en corymbe, bleuet nain ou indigène, le cerisier nain sk, le camerisier, le chèvrefeuille comestible, le noisetier à long bec, le sureau du Canada ou sureau blanc, l’amélanchier à feuille d’aulne, l’argousier, l’olivier de Sibérie et l’aronie mélanocarpa melanocarpa.

Blossommid-july harvest mid-August


Firm and tasty black fruit


Large black  fruit

Height
1,8 m
Width
1 m 

Rigid thorny stems Vigorous plant
 

 

 

 

 
This late cultivar's stems are rigid and thorny. It resists to temperatures as low as -26°C (zones 3). Because it is vigorous, it resists well to phytophthora.